Source Gasoline 1240cc Mini Truck for Delivery, Farming, and Construction

Find 30 available options for the gasoline 1240cc mini truck designed for urban delivery, agricultural tasks, and light construction work. Buyers can compare specifications including engine capacity, load capacity, and transmission types across multiple listings.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Gasoline 1240cc Mini Trucks

Understanding the Technical Profile of 1240cc Mini Trucks

When sourcing a gasoline 1240cc mini truck, buyers must first align their requirements with the specific technical attributes observed in the current market. The core keyword suggests a vehicle with a displacement in the 1000-1600CC range, which aligns with the observed data where specific models list displacement figures within this bracket. These vehicles are typically classified as "Mini" or "Micro" trucks, characterized by compact dimensions and specialized utility. The observed product data indicates a variety of body styles, including "Open" and "Closed" configurations, catering to different cargo protection needs.

The engine specifications for these units often center around gasoline powertrains. While some market listings show a broad horsepower range from under 150hp to 150-250hp, the specific 1240cc segment generally targets efficiency and maneuverability rather than heavy-duty hauling. Buyers should verify the exact engine model, as observed listings reference specific codes like "Dam16kr" for gasoline variants. Transmission types vary, with both manual and automatic options available in the market, requiring the buyer to select based on operational terrain and driver preference.

Dimensional constraints are critical for this vehicle class. The observed standard dimensions for these trucks range from approximately 4749mm in length to 5650mm, with widths between 1589mm and 1830mm, and heights around 1926mm to 2070mm. The wheelbase is a key factor for stability and cargo space, with observed values including 2990mm and 3050mm. The curb weight also varies significantly based on the body style and payload capacity, with observed figures ranging from 1200kg to 1550kg. Understanding these physical parameters is essential for ensuring the vehicle fits within the buyer's operational infrastructure, such as warehouse door heights or narrow urban streets.

Compliance and Certification Verification

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a pivotal step in sourcing international mini trucks. The supply chain for these vehicles often originates from specific manufacturing hubs, with observed data pointing to China, including regions like Kaifeng, Henan. Buyers must verify that the supplier can provide documentation confirming adherence to relevant emission standards. While specific observed listings mention "Euro Engine Capacity" and "Emission Standard:Euro," the exact Euro standard (e.g., Euro 4, Euro 5) must be confirmed with the supplier, as regulations vary significantly by destination country.

Tire certification is another area requiring strict verification. The market data indicates the presence of both "Radial" and "Tubeless" tire designs. Crucially, some observed listings explicitly mention "Tire Certification:ECE," which is a standard for vehicle components in Europe. Buyers importing into regions requiring ECE compliance must ensure the tires and the vehicle as a whole meet these specific safety and performance benchmarks. Without explicit confirmation from the supplier, assuming compliance can lead to customs delays or legal liabilities.

Furthermore, the "prod_standard" field in product data often refers to the vehicle's external dimensions rather than a safety certification code. Buyers should not confuse dimensional standards with safety certifications. Instead, they must request specific test reports and type-approval certificates relevant to their local jurisdiction. For instance, if the destination market requires specific braking system certifications, the buyer must verify if the "Electromagnetic" braking systems observed in the data meet those local requirements. The absence of a specific certification name in the general product listing means the buyer must actively request proof of compliance rather than relying on general product descriptions.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing for gasoline 1240cc mini trucks is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, including customization, powertrain type, and packaging requirements. The observed listed price range in the market spans from $2,490 to $25,000. This wide variance is not indicative of a single product tier but rather reflects differences in specifications, such as the choice between manual and automatic transmissions, the inclusion of closed versus open body styles, and the specific engine configuration.

Customization is a significant cost driver. The observed data confirms that "Customization: Available" is a standard attribute for these vehicles. Buyers seeking specific modifications, such as custom cargo box dimensions or specialized branding, should anticipate a premium over the base unit price. The base price likely covers a standard configuration, while the upper end of the price range may include enhanced features, higher payload capacities, or specialized packaging.

Packaging and logistics also play a substantial role in the final landed cost. The data shows two primary packing methods: "Nude" and "Sea RO-RO" (Roll-on/Roll-off). Nude packing, where the vehicle is shipped without a protective container, is generally more cost-effective but carries higher risks of transit damage. RO-RO shipping involves driving the vehicle onto a specialized vessel, which may incur higher freight costs but offers better protection and efficiency for large volume orders. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also impacts unit cost, with observed ranges from 1 to 20,000 units. Buyers purchasing in smaller quantities may face a higher per-unit cost compared to those leveraging bulk ordering capabilities to negotiate better rates.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

The versatility of the gasoline 1240cc mini truck makes it suitable for a diverse range of applications, primarily driven by its compact size and moderate payload capacity. The observed payload capacities range from 1215kg to 1620kg, with Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) figures varying between 1980kg and 3495kg depending on the specific model configuration. This makes the vehicle ideal for last-mile delivery, urban logistics, and light industrial transport where larger trucks are impractical.

The cargo box dimensions are a critical determinant of application suitability. Observed internal cargo box sizes include 26001650380mm and 27001830380mm. These dimensions are well-suited for transporting palletized goods, construction materials, or agricultural produce within city limits. The "Mini" body style and "Open" or "Closed" body types allow for flexibility; open bodies are preferred for construction or agricultural use where quick loading is necessary, while closed bodies offer security and weather protection for retail or sensitive goods.

Steering configuration is another factor influencing application. The market offers both "Steering:Left" and "Steering:Right" drive configurations, ensuring compatibility with countries that drive on either side of the road. The maximum speed observed is up to 150km/h, though typical operational speeds for mini trucks in urban environments are often lower. The compact wheelbase of around 3000mm enhances maneuverability in tight spaces, making these trucks highly effective for dense urban environments, campus deliveries, and small-scale distribution networks.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Analysis

Evaluating suppliers for gasoline mini trucks requires a focus on origin transparency and production capabilities. The observed data indicates that the primary origin for these vehicles is China, with specific mentions of Kaifeng, Henan, as a manufacturing location. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess the supplier's logistical capabilities and potential for factory audits. A supplier located in a known industrial hub may offer better supply chain stability and access to component manufacturers.

When evaluating a supplier, buyers should look for evidence of their ability to handle the observed customization requirements. The availability of customization suggests that the supplier has flexible production lines. However, buyers must distinguish between suppliers who merely assemble kits and those who manufacture core components. The presence of specific engine models, such as the "Dam16kr," indicates a level of technical integration that should be verified. Buyers should request proof of the engine's origin and quality assurance processes.

Furthermore, the MOQ range of 1 to 20,000 units suggests a mix of suppliers catering to both individual buyers and large distributors. Buyers should assess whether the supplier is a manufacturer or a trading company. Manufacturers typically offer more direct communication regarding technical specifications and customization, while trading companies may offer a broader range of models but less control over the production process. The "prod_packing" attribute, whether "Nude" or "Sea RO-RO," also reflects the supplier's experience in international logistics. A supplier offering RO-RO services likely has established relationships with shipping lines, which can be a significant advantage for buyers looking to streamline the import process.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential when sourcing mini trucks from international markets. Given the variation in observed specifications, such as curb weights ranging from 1200kg to 1550kg and GVW figures up to 3495kg, buyers must ensure that the specific unit received matches the ordered specifications. A pre-shipment inspection should verify critical dimensions, including the wheelbase, cargo box internal measurements, and overall vehicle height and width.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers should evaluate the availability of spare parts and the supplier's after-sales support network. The "Condition: New" attribute confirms that the vehicles are brand new, but the longevity of the vehicle depends on the quality of components like the braking system and transmission. The observed "Electromagnetic" braking system and "Manual" or "Automatic" transmissions require specific maintenance protocols. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's warranty terms and the availability of technical documentation in their local language.

Sustainability and future-proofing are also important. As emission standards tighten globally, buyers should consider the long-term viability of the vehicle's engine technology. While the current data mentions "Euro Engine Capacity," the specific emission standard must be verified to ensure the vehicle remains compliant in the buyer's market for the next 5-10 years. Additionally, the "Customization: Available" feature allows buyers to adapt the vehicle to changing operational needs, such as upgrading the cargo box or modifying the powertrain, which can extend the vehicle's useful life and protect the initial investment.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key observed specifications for gasoline 1240cc mini trucks. This comparison highlights the variability in the market and the specific attributes buyers must verify during the sourcing process.

Specification CategoryObserved Range / OptionsKey Verification Points
Engine Displacement1000-1600CCConfirm exact CC (e.g., 1240CC) and model (e.g., Dam16kr).
Power SourceGasolineVerify fuel type and emission standard (e.g., Euro).
Horsepower<150hp to 150-250hpMatch power output to intended load and terrain.
TransmissionManual, AutomaticSelect based on driver skill and operational efficiency.
Body StyleMini, Open, ClosedChoose based on cargo protection and loading requirements.
Curb Weight1200kg - 1550kgVerify weight to ensure compliance with road regulations.
GVW (Gross Vehicle Weight)1980kg - 3495kgEnsure GVW aligns with payload needs and legal limits.
Payload Capacity1215kg - 1620kgConfirm actual usable load capacity after accounting for weight.
Dimensions (L x W x H)4749-5650mm x 1589-1830mm x 1926-2070mmVerify fit for storage and transport infrastructure.
Wheelbase2990mm - 3050mmCheck for stability and cargo space optimization.
Tire DesignRadial, TubelessVerify certification (e.g., ECE) and suitability for road type.
Braking SystemElectromagneticConfirm compatibility with local safety standards.
SteeringLeft, RightEnsure correct configuration for the target market.
OriginChina (e.g., Kaifeng, Henan)Verify factory location and export capabilities.
PackingNude, Sea RO-ROAssess logistics costs and damage risk.

By carefully analyzing these specifications and adhering to the verification protocols outlined in this guide, buyers can effectively navigate the complex landscape of gasoline 1240cc mini truck procurement. The focus on data-driven decision-making ensures that the selected vehicle meets operational requirements while adhering to regulatory and quality standards.

FAQs

What customization options are available for gasoline 1240cc mini trucks?

Customization is available for these vehicles to meet specific buyer needs. Buyers can request modifications to cargo box dimensions or body styles, such as choosing between open or closed configurations, to suit their operational requirements.

Which tire certifications should I verify for European import?

Some models feature Tire Certification:ECE, which is required for European markets. Buyers must explicitly confirm this certification with the supplier, as other listings may only specify radial or tubeless designs without guaranteed compliance.

How does the payload capacity vary across different models?

Payload capacity ranges from 1215kg to 1620kg depending on the specific model configuration. Factors like curb weight and gross vehicle weight influence these limits, so verify the exact payload for the chosen body style.

Can I find suppliers located in Kaifeng, Henan for these trucks?

Yes, specific product data lists Kaifeng, Henan, China as a production origin for these vehicles. Buyers should verify the factory location to ensure direct access to the manufacturing hub and assess logistical capabilities.

What is the typical price range for these mini trucks?

The observed listed price range spans from 2490 to 25000 USD. This variance reflects differences in specifications like transmission type, body style, and packaging options rather than a single product tier.

Which engine specifications are common for this vehicle class?

Common specifications include a displacement of 1000-1600CC and power outputs ranging from under 150hp to 150-250hp. Specific engine models like Dam16kr are used for gasoline variants, requiring verification of exact codes.

How does packaging affect the shipping cost and risk?

Packaging options include Nude and Sea RO-RO, which significantly impact cost and transit risk. Nude packing is cost-effective but risky, while RO-RO offers better protection but may incur higher freight charges.